Privacy Statement

This statement applies to LMETB privacy practices in connection with websites governed by Louth and Meath ETB. LMETB is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data

LMETB will not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from the information which you volunteer. For example: if a “Contact Us” form is available on this website, any information you provide is not made available to any third parties and is used by LMETB only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may however be anonymised and used in the aggregate, for statistical purposes, however this will not include information that can be used to identify you. LMETB will not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information you provide to any third parties unless required to do so by law.

Non-Personal/Technical information which LMETB collects

Certain non-personal data is available to LMETB through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you accessed the LMETB website, the type of browser used to access the website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access the website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit the LMETB website and the number of pages you visited on the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a temporary small file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. For more information on how an LMETB website may use cookies, please refer to LMETB’s Cookie Policy.

Visitors to LMETB websites

When someone visits an LMETB website, standard internet log information and visitor behaviour patterns may be collected. LMETB may do this to gather information on the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. In the event that this information is gathered on an LMETB website that you visit, this information will be collected in a way which does not identify anyone.

Security

LMETB employs security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and will undertake best practice methods to ensure that all records held remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Retention

LMETB will not retain your personal data for longer than required to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to an LMETB website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form that may be available on the LMETB website or to address any other feedback requested) and after this purpose has been completed, your data will not be further retained.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information that LMETB holds about you. On written request, and where your personal data is available, LMETB can supply copies of your personal data to you.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you can do so by contacting LMETB via the means listed below:

Website: www.lmetb.ieAbout usData Protection

Email:  dataprotection@lmetb.ie

Post:   Data Protection Officer, Administration Offices, Louth and Meath ETB, Abbey Road, Navan, Co Meath

A Data Access Request Form will be issued to you for completion and please note, state identification i.e. Passport, Drivers licence etc. will be sought to process your application. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and should not take more than 30 days (calendar month) to process. However, if more time is required to process your request, we will contact you to discuss the reasons why it may take longer for LMETB to gather the information.

If you discover that LMETB holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that the information is corrected. In certain circumstances, data that you may have supplied via an LMETB website may be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, we may ask you to identify some contravention of the Data Protection Law).  Upon request, LMETB will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Please note: The information provided on the LMETB Privacy Statement is intended as a general guide only and not as a detailed legal analysis.

Share

Menu