Website Privacy Statement

This statement applies to LMETB privacy practices in connection with LMETB Head Office, Schools, and Further Education and Training Websites administered by Louth and Meath ETB.  LMETB is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites other than this official website and websites officially governed and procured through LMETB.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data on LMETB Websites

LMETB will not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from the information which you volunteer.  For example: if a “Contact Us” form is available on this website, any information you provide is not made available to any third parties and is used by LMETB only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.  Your personal data may be anonymised and used in aggregate form for statistical purposes, however this will not include information that can be used to identify you.  LMETB will not disclose, sell or share any personal information you provide to any third parties unless required to do so by law.

Non-Personal/Technical information which LMETB collects from Websites

Certain non-personal data is available to LMETB through our internet service provider.   This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.   This information may include the IP address from which you accessed the LMETB website, the type of browser used to access the website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access the website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit the LMETB website and the number of pages you visited on the website.

Cookies – What are they?

A cookie is a temporary small file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website.  For more information on how an LMETB website may use cookies, please refer to LMETB’s Cookie Policy.

Visitors to LMETB websites

When someone visits an LMETB website, standard internet log information and visitor behaviour patterns may be collected.  LMETB may do this to gather information on the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  In the event that this information is gathered on an LMETB website that you visit, this information will be collected in a way which does not identify anyone.

Security

LMETB administers secure and technical measures to protect your data from access by unauthorised persons, and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  LMETB will undertake best practice methods to ensure that all data held remains secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Retention of Data Provided

LMETB will not retain your personal data for longer than required to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.   Any personal data provided to an LMETB website will be used in line with the purposes for which it was received e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form which may be available on the LMETB website, or to address any other feedback requested by you.  After this purpose is completed, your data will not be further retained.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to access the information that LMETB holds about you.  On written request, and where your personal data is available, LMETB can supply copies of your personal data to you.   Further information on how to make a Data Access Request is available in the Data Protection section of our website –  www.lmetb.ie – About us – Data Protection

We have updated our Privacy Notices in light of GDPR and are available as follows:

For further information on any of the above, please contact dataprotection@lmetb.ie or visit the Data Protection section of www.lmetb.ie – About us – Data Protection

For further information on the role of the Data Protection Commissioner and how to contact the offices of the Data Protection Commissioner, please visit www.dataprotection.ie

Share