Data Protection

All personal information held by Louth and Meath ETB (LMETB) is protected by the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003. LMETB takes its responsibilities under these laws seriously.  LMETB’s Data Protection Policy sets out, in writing, the manner in which Personal Data relating to staff, students and other individuals (e.g. parents, Board members, members of boards of management etc.) is kept and how the data concerned is protected.

LMETB is obliged to comply with the 8 principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 which can be summarised as follows:

  1. Obtain and process personal data fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep data accurate, complete and up-to-date
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes
  8. Provide a copy of his/her Personal Data to any individual, on request.

The Data Protection Acts apply to the collection and processing of Personal Data, both in manual form and on computers.

The purpose of LMETB’s Data Protection Policy is to assist LMETB with compliance of its statutory obligations while explaining those obligations to staff. The Policy applies to all staff, the Board, parents/guardians, students and others insofar as they handle or process personal data in the course of their dealings with LMETB.

LMETB’s Data Protection Policy is available upon request from dataprotection@lmetb.ie and will be published internally on our Intranet.

Making a Data Access Request

The Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 gives an individual (data subject) the right to obtain a copy of their own personal data held by an organisation. In certain circumstances a request for this information will be refused. If this happens, LMETB will give a full lawful explanation of why the information cannot be released. Further information on the Data Protection rights of an individual and the circumstances surrounding the refusal of such requests can be found online at www.dataprotection.ie

A Data Access Request can be made to LMETB by completing LMETB’s Data Access Request Form.

Request for information to be rectified/erased

If you find the information LMETB holds about you to be incorrect (for example: a date of birth) you can apply for that information to be rectified.

A request for the amendment of information can be made by completing LMETB’s Data Rectification/Erasure Form.

Share

Menu